N046639 December 19, 2008 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.99.9031 Ms. Zoey Yang Avon Products Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Yang: In your letter dated December 4, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style PP 1085163 “Curves for Women Wide Width Sneaker,” is a lace-up athletic-type shoe that does not cover the ankle. The shoe has an upper with an external surface area of leather, rubber/plastics and textile materials assembled by functional stitching. You state in your letter that the shoe’s upper is 40% leather, 30% nylon (textile) and 30% other materials (i.e., rubber and plastic). We will presume based on the stated external surface area upper material percentages, that the shoe has a predominately leather upper. The shoe also has a rubber/plastic outer sole and you state that this shoe will be valued at over $2.50 per pair. The applicable subheading for the shoe, identified as style PP 1085163 Curves for Women Wide Width Sneaker, will be 6403.99.9031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear, with upper’s predominately of leather and outer soles of rubber, plastics or composition leather; which is not “sports footwear”; which does not cover the ankle; for other persons; valued over $2.50 per pair; tennis shoes, basketball shoes, and the like, for women. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division