N046599 December 11, 2008 CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3540 Ms. Jane A. Sheridan Brown Shoe Company, Inc. 8300 Maryland Avenue St. Louis, MO 63105-3693 RE: The tariff classification of footwear with from China. Dear Ms. Sheridan: In your letter dated December 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a man’s casual shoe identified as “P102680-1.” The submitted sample is a men’s size 9 slip-on shoe with an outer sole of rubber/plastics. The upper is described as coated leather with a textile fabric lamination. The textile material comprises the component material comprising the greatest external surface area of the upper. The applicable subheading for the footwear identified as “P102680-1” will be 6404.19.3540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of textile materials: footwear of the slip-on type, not having a foxing or foxing-like band and not protective: other: for men. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division