N046547 December 17, 2008 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9015 Mr. Paul Salvato Import commodity Group LTD 131 East Merrick Road Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated December 4, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Movie Star, Inc. for an indoor use slipper. You have submitted a sample identified as “Style/part# MS-0801, MS-0803 & MS-0815.” You describe the item as a pair of disposable EVA slippers. The slippers are made from a single piece of thin EVA plastic material bottom portion which also includes a layer of cemented-on textile fabric that will contact the ground. The slipper is constructed so that it utilizes folded over cut-out sections of its bottom/outsole to form a predominately textile material external surface area upper with a “U” configured strap and a toe-thong. The slipper is presumed to be for indoor use and it has a predominately textile material sole that contacts the ground. The applicable subheading for the slipper identified as style/part# MS-801, MS-0803 & MS-0815 will be 6405.20.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile materials, other…house slippers. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, the footwear will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division