N046206 December 18, 2008 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.49.2000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from Italy Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated November 26, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, designated in your letter as “Morandi Bottle” - SKU# 10044274, is an empty clear glass bottle with a cork closure. The bottle has a volume capacity of 17 oz. (500 ml) and measures approximately 12 inches in height and 2 inches in diameter. In your letter you stated that the bottle will be used to store condiments (e.g. oil, vinegar, dressings, etc.). You indicated that the unit value of this item is over $0.30 but less than $3.00. The applicable subheading for the glass storage article, SKU# 10044274, will be 7013.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics: other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division