N046076 December 29, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Daphne Fan Globemaster (USA) Corporation 2120 South Garfield Avenue City of Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of clothes hangers from China Dear Ms. Fan: In your letter dated December 3, 2008, on behalf of Reliance Enterprise Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on clothes hangers. A copy of a photograph of the hanger was submitted for our review. The merchandise is identified as a Multiple Trousers/Pants Holder With EVA Foam Tube (item number RL 1073). You indicated in your letter that the hangers are made of chrome-plated steel and have an ethylene-vinyl acetate foam covering to keep garments securely in place. Each hanger features a non-swivel hook at the top and five open ended cascade cross bars for hanging slacks. You stated that the hangers are used in the home. You have asked whether the hangers are subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). The applicable subheading for the clothes hangers will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division