N046075 December 29, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Daphne Fan Globemaster (USA) Corporation 2120 South Garfield Avenue City of Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of clothes hangers from China Dear Ms. Fan: In your letter dated December 3, 2008, on behalf of Reliance Enterprise Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on clothes hangers. Copies of photographs of four styles of hangers were submitted for our review. You indicated in your letter that the hangers are made of chrome-plated steel. The first style of clothes hanger is identified as a Skirt Holder With Heavy Duty Plastic Clips (item number RL 1014). It features a non-swivel hook at the top and a hook on the front that allows another hanger to be hung from the cascading hanger. The hanger has two plastic clips to keep garments securely in place. The second style of clothes hanger is identified as a Cascade Multiple-Skirts Hanger With Heavy Duty Plastic Clips (item number RL 1016). It features a swivel hook at the top and four cross bars. There is a hook on each of the lower three tiers that allows another hanger to be hung from the cascading hanger. Each cross bar has two plastic clips to keep garments securely in place. The third style of clothes hanger is identified as a Cascade Multiple-Trousers/Pants Holder with PVC Tubes (item number RL 1018). There is a swivel hook at the top. Each cross bar has a polyvinyl chloride covering to keep garments securely in place and the upper four bars swing out for easy access. The fourth style of clothes hanger is identified as a Duck Shaped Trousers/Pants hanger with EVA Tube (item number RL 1072). The hanger features a non-swivel hook at the top. It has an open ended cross bar covered with ethylene-vinyl acetate to keep the garment securely in place. You stated that the hangers are used in the home. You have asked whether the hangers are subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”). The applicable subheading for the clothes hangers will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division