N045817 December 15, 2008 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040, 6204.43.4030 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 10119 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated November 24, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The Harlow Quinn Costume Set will be imported as follows: Style 120721 Toddler Harlow Quinn Costume Set Style 120721H Toddler Harlow Quinn Costume Set on hanger. Style 120722 Child Harlow Quinn Costume Set Style 120722H Child Harlow Quinn Costume Set Style 120723 Teen Harlow Quinn Costume Set Style 120723H Teen Harlow Quinn Costume Set on hanger Style 120724 Adult Harlow Quinn Costume Set Style 120724H Adult Harlow Quinn Costume Set on hanger Style 120725 Plus Harlow Quinn Costume Set Style 120725H Plus Harlow Quinn Costume Set Style 120726 Junior Harlow Quinn Costume Set Style 120726H Junior Harlow Quinn Costume Set The Harlow Quinn Costume Set consists of a dress, headband and collar. The dress is made of 100 percent polyester fabric. The top of the garment is knit velour with a woven fabric inset, predominately woven fabric sleeves, trim and a woven fabric skirt and front over skirt. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven portion. The dress has ruffle trim at the top mutton-style sleeves and a zipper closure at the back. The dress is well made with styling, finished neck,waist and edges, seams and embellishments.General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. Neither the knit nor the woven component provides the essential character of the dress. Therefore, in accordance with General Rules of Interpretation, GRI 3c, the dress shall be classified which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the heading is 6204, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Styles 120721, 120721H, 120722, 120722H will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for "Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . . Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other: Girls’." The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636. The applicable subheading for the Harlow Quinn Costume Set Styles 120723, 120723H, 120724, 12724H, 120725, 120725H, 120726, 120726H will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s." The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 636. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division