N045676 December 4, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Deborah Sims Blue Q 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of a sports bottle from China Dear Ms. Sims: In your letter dated November 24, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item was submitted for our review. The merchandise is a stainless steel sports bottle with a plastic cap. It is colorfully painted with animals, trees, houses and a little girl. The sports bottle has a capacity of 600 milliliters. The applicable subheading for the sports bottle will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division