N045305 December 16, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000, 8516.60.4070, 8516.60.6000 Mr. John Higinbothom NewellRubbermaid 3 Glenlake Parkway Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of electric kitchen appliances from China, Taiwan or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Higinbothom: In your letter dated November 25, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calphalon Corporation. The items you plan to import are a slow cooker, a convection oven, a removable plate grill, a waffle maker and an electric skillet/server. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted. The 7 qt. slow cooker, Model HE700SC, has a stainless steel exterior with a removable ceramic crock and a tempered glass lid with a steam vent. This cooker features a keep warm setting for keeping foods hot and ready to serve in the crock. The XL convection oven, Model HE650CO, bakes, broils or toasts. This portable stainless steel oven includes a 9” X 13” nonstick baking pan and broiler insert along with a removable crumb tray. It also features separate timer and temperature controls and a bronze nonstick interior coating that makes the oven easy to clean. The removable plate grill, Model HE600CG, is made of stainless steel. This product features an extra large cooking surface, separate cooking controls for time and temperature, heavy weight removable cast aluminum plates and a removable drip tray. In addition, the grill height can be adjusted for various thicknesses of food. The “No Peek” stainless steel waffle maker, Model HE400WM, has four large square waffle plates that allow the user to make up to four Belgian-style waffles at one time. The waffle maker includes “no peek” progress indicator lights that illuminate as the waffles cook to the selected level of browning. This feature enables the user to see the progress and know when the waffles are done without opening the waffle maker. The waffle maker also has an automatic shut-off switch. The electric skillet/server, Model HE600SK, is made of stainless steel with a steam-vented glass lid. This skillet features adjustable heat settings for cooking a wide variety of foods, a cast aluminum heating plate and a removable temperature probe for easy clean-up. It has a cooking capacity of 6 quarts. The applicable subheading for the slow cooker will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the XL convection oven will be 8516.60.4070, HTSUS, which provides for other portable cooking stoves, ranges and ovens. The rate of duty is free. The applicable subheading for the removable plate grill will be 8516.60.6000, HTSUS, which provides for other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges, cooing plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “No Peek” waffle maker will be 8516.79.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other electrothermic appliances. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the electric skillet/server will be 8516.79.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other electrothermic appliances. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division