N045299 December 16, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th Street New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bags Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated November 21, 2008 on behalf of KeepCool USA, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The sample referred to as the “Whole Foods” bag is a shopping-style tote bag, with matching pouch, constructed of polyethylene terephthalate fabric. The tote bag and pouch are considered a composite. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. It is of a durable construction and suitable for long-term use. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 16” (H) x 10” (D). The sample referred to as the “Trader Joe’s” bag is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of non-woven polyethylene terephthalate fabric. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. It is of a durable construction and suitable for long-term use. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 13.5” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for both shopping-style tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division