N045215 December 18, 2008 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.10.0000 Mr. Marvin Brashem, President M. Brashem, Inc. 14023 NE 8th Street Bellevue, Washington 98007 RE: The tariff classification for rough turned graphite rods from China. Dear Mr. Brashem: In your letter dated November 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling for rough turned graphite rods used by the aluminum industry in non-electrical applications. You provided illustrative literature, sketches, digital photographs and flow charts for our review. RGHP-RT Graphite Specialty Rods consist of rough turned graphite rods measuring 2-5/8 to 6-1/8 inches in diameter by 40 to 72 inches in length. The rods are used as gas diffuser heads that are inserted into molten aluminum to inject and disperse fluxing gases for the removal of hydrogen, aluminum oxides and other inclusions. The rods can be machined to produce special diffuser head designs and fittings used for various applications in aluminum plants. The applicable subheading for the rough turned graphite rods will be subheading 6815.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for: non-electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division