N045158 December 11, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Marvin Zepeda Film Logic Customs Brokers Inc. 13126 S. Broadway Los Angeles, CA 90061 RE: The tariff classification of a textile furnishing from India Dear Mr. Zepeda: In your letter dated November 16, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of OM Imports. The submitted sample, “Tapestry,” is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Although referred to as a tapestry, it is merely a woven fabric with a printed design. Other printed designs may be more detailed and use more colors. The instant item measures 72 x 108 inches. It is hemmed on two ends with selvage on the other two sides. You have indicated that the item has multiple uses as a table cloth, bed covering, wall hanging, furniture throw, etc. The applicable subheading for textile furnishing will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The furnishing falls within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division