N045105 December 16, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Stewart J. Thompson Senior Trade Consultant JDS Uniphase Corporation 61 Bill Leathem Drive Ottawa, Ontario K2J OP7, Canada RE: The tariff classification of Telecom Modulators from China, Thailand or Malaysia Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated November 21, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is telecom modulators. The five different modulators are 1) - Modulator, 10 Gb/s,O/-0.7 Chirp, Mini-package, Integrated Photodiode (X5 Z5), 2) - Modulator, 10 Gb/s, Dual Drive (DDMZ), 3) - Modulator, 10 Gb/s Zero Chirp with VOA, 4) - Modulator, 2.5 Gb/s, Bias Free, Miniaturized and 5) - Modulator, 2.5 Gb/s, Bias Ready, Butterfly. All of these modulators are used within the telecom industry. The modulators enable wavelength-tunable transmission and support higher order modulation formats where the independent control of optical amplitude and phase is required. The first item subject to this ruling is the telecom Modulator, 10 Gb/s, 0/-0.7 Chirp, Mini-package, Integrated Photodiode (X5 Z5). The X5 and Z5 single drive 10 Gb/s modulators with integrated photodiode are ideally suited for use in long reach (LR)/very long reach (VR) Metro applications as well as in long haul (LH) transmission. The X5 is a fixed zero-chirp solution and the Z5 is a fixed 0.7 chirp solution. The small package form factor makes the X5/Z5 compatible with the 300 pin MSA transponder footprint. The X5 and Z5 modulators operate over the C and L band. Their low drive voltages make them compatible with low power dissipating driver solutions such as GaAs driver technology. In addition to providing bias control feedback, the photodiode is capable of power monitoring for control of the transmitter’s modulated output power. The modulator is comprised of an electro-optic material of lithium niobate. The modulation speed is 10 Gbps. The second item subject to this ruling is the Modulator, 10 Gb/s, Dual Drive (DDMZ). The 10 Gb/s Dual Drive Mach-Zehnder (DDMZ) modulator is suited for use in long reach (LR) and very long reach (VR) metro network applications as well as in long haul (LH) transmission systems. DDZM modulators have been specifically designed to yield well-behaved and matching electro-optic amplitude and phase responses over a broad RF frequency range. They are ideally suited for the processing of the optical field of a transceiver’s laser. This application can be useful for active dispersion compensation. In addition, DDMZ modulators have a wide optical bandwidth. They are compatible with full band tunable lasers in either C or L band. Their low drive voltages make them compatible with low power dissipating differential modulator drivers. For mounting convenience and space efficiency, the DDMZ modulator is packaged using JDSU’s compact (6-mm high) hermetic packaging technology. For transceiver integration and mounting efficiency, the entire electrical I/O is located on one side of the modulator. The RF inputs use GPO-style RF input connectors. The modulator is comprised of an electro-optic material of lithium niobate. The modulation speed is 10 Gbps. The third item subject to this ruling is the telecom Modulator, 10 Gb/s, Zero Chirp with VOA. The modulator provides intrinsic attenuation flexibility for multichannel systems. The module employs an integrated attenuator that allows pre-emphasis of all International Telecommunications Union (ITU) wavelengths in a dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) optical link. The 10 Gb/s Integrated Amplitude Modulator with Attenuator is supplied in a mini package and qualifies to Telcordia GR-468-CORE. The modulator is comprised of an electro-optic material of lithium niobate. The modulation speed is 10 Gbps. The fourth item subject to this ruling is the telecom Modulator, 2.5 Gb/s, Bias Free, Miniaturized. The 2.5 Gb/s bias-free modulator is a digital device in which the bias point of the interferometer is set to operate at about the half-intensity point (quadrature). A bias control circuit is not required. This feature simplifies circuit design and speeds up product development. The device provides superior signal quality across a wide range of wavelengths in the C and L bands and can be used to modulate tunable lasers. The modulator is designed for medium and long haul transmission in dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) and time division multiplexing (TDM) systems. As the optical layer extends into the metropolitan and enterprise areas, board real estate is reduced and the component functionality requirement increased. The JDSU miniaturized line of modulators optimizes board space with a footprint reduced by 70%. The modulator is comprised of an electro-optic material of lithium niobate. The modulation speed is 2.5 Gbps. The fifth item subject to this ruling is the telecom Modulator, 2.5 Gb/s, Bias Ready, Butterfly. The 2.5 Gb/s bias-ready modulator is a digital device in which the bias point of the interferometer is set using an applied voltage, typically with a control loop, to operate at the half-intensity point (quadrature). The device provides signal quality across a wide range of wavelengths in the C and L bands and can be used to modulate tunable lasers. The modulator is designed for medium and long haul transmission in dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) and time division multiplexing (TDM) systems. The modulator is comprised of an electro-optic material of lithium niobate. The modulation speed is 2.5 Gbps. The telecom modulator impresses a data signal on the optical carrier wave. There are three basic types of modulation: amplitude, frequency, and phase modulation. At this time, the most widely used form of modulation in tunable transponders is on/off amplitude modulation, in which the telecom modulator creates a stream of digital data (1’s and 0’s) by turning the optical carrier on and off. The modulator requires an optical carrier wave as an input in order to create a data signal. The applicable subheading for the telecom Modulators (Modulator, 10 Gb/s,O/-0.7 Chirp, Mini-package, Integrated Photodiode (X5 Z5), Modulator, 10 Gb/s, Dual Drive (DDMZ), Modulator, 10 Gb/s Zero Chirp with VOA, Modulator, 2.5 Gb/s, Bias Free, Miniaturized and Modulator, 2.5 Gb/s, Bias Ready, Butterfly) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division