N044838 December 16, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Jennifer Polston Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Company 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of a leather tote bag from China Dear Ms. Polston: In your letter dated November 14, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style 0831 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag is unlined and has a hanging wall pocket with a zipper closure. The bag has an open top with no form of closure. It has double carrying handles and a removable shoulder strap with metal carabineers at each end. The rear exterior of the bag has a pocket with a metal zipper closure. Each end of the bag has an open pocket. It measures approximately 15” (W) x 15” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for style 0831 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division