N044682 December 2, 2008 CLA-2-64:RR:SP:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3560 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair LLC 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of footwear with from China. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated November 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a “ladies walking shoe” identified as Blair Product #54661. The submitted sample is a below-the-ankle, open heel shoe with a hook & loop closure strap around the heel and over the instep. The molded outer sole is rubber/plastics and the upper is identified as polyurethane and textile mesh. The “polyurethane” material has flocked textile fibers adhered to the underlying rubber/plastics. The constituent material comprising the greatest external surface area of the upper is textile. The applicable subheading for Blair Product #54661 will be 6404.19.3560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber/plastics and uppers of textile material: other: other: footwear with open toes or open heels: other: for women. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article." A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist, Richard Foley at 646-733-3042. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division