N044680 December 2, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Gregory Panek Wantanee J. Benkler 1550 E. Higgins Road Suite 130 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of women’s undergarments from China. Dear Mr. Panek: In your letter dated November 4, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of the Jupi Corporation. The samples submitted will be returned. Two samples were provided for review. The style numbers of the garments were not submitted. The black undergarment which you refer to as a corset is a women’s all in one foundation garment constructed of 72% nylon and 28% spandex warp knit fabric. The garment features elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, molded and padded cups, side seams, high cut elasticized leg openings, a lined crotch with a three snap closure, vertical stays which border the sides of each cup and a U-shaped underwire located at the front top center. The garment also features a two-ply center front panel, the inner ply of a type of powernet fabric, a two panel back with a center vertical seam, and three rows of double adjustable hook and eye rear closures. The beige body shaping slip is constructed of 72% nylon and 28% spandex warp knit fabric. The tight fitting garment features elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, molded and padded cups, side seams, vertical stays which border the sides of each cup and a U-shaped underwire located at the front top center. The garment also features a two-ply center front panel, the inner ply of a type of powernet fabric, a two panel back with a center vertical seam, fabric covered elasticized edging at the bottom which is lined by a soft adhesive rubber strip, and three rows of double adjustable hook and eye closures at the rear. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other…of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The garments fall within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division