N044599 December 16, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Krystal Mehnert Donna Karan 580 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of leather tote bags from China Dear Ms. Mehnert: In your letter dated November 5, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style R1910606 is a tote bag constructed of genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The entire interior of the bag is textile-lined and has a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag secures with a metal zipper closure and has a single shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag has two flap pockets with hidden magnetic closures. The bag measures approximately 14” (W) x 12” (H) x 5” (D). Style R1912403 is a tote bag constructed of genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The entire interior of the bag is textile-lined and has a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag secures with a metal zipper closure and has a single shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag has two open patch pockets. The bag measures approximately 14” (W) x 12” (H) x 4” (D). Style R1913714 is a tote bag constructed of genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The entire interior of the bag is textile-lined and has a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag secures with a metal zipper closure and has a single shoulder strap. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 5.5” (D). Style R1911005 is a tote bag constructed of genuine leather. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing and other personal effects during travel. The entire interior of the bag is textile-lined and has a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the same sidewall. The bag secures with a metal zipper closure and has a single shoulder strap. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 14.5” (H) x 3” (D). The applicable subheading for style numbers R1910606, R1912403, R1913714, and R1911005 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division