N044491 December 2, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Sarah Cho Customs Compliance Manager-Logistics Department LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc. 1000 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a Television Link Loader from South Korea Dear Ms. Cho: In your letter dated November 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are referred to as Television Link Loaders (model #s TLL-1100A and TLL-1100X). These items, which operate partly by infra red transmission, are used to copy/clone the public display mode setup information from a master television, and transfer that information to other televisions that also have the public display mode feature. This helps to reduce set-up time when installing or reconfiguring a large group of televisions, such as in a motel or hotel. These devices are used specifically with a particular brand/type of television; one model is the LG Interactive Hotel Television. Hotel televisions have specific setup requirements that may vary from hotel to hotel. The Link Loader simplifies the set up or installation operation by allowing the cloning of the public display mode information from one television, to be past on to a large number of televisions without the need to manually go into each television’s set up menu. In use, a designated master television would be set-up and configured as the hotel or motel desired. The Link Loader would be connected to the master television using the included MPI cord. Both devices would be switched on. The Link Loader would be pointed at the television and the mode button on the Link Loader would be pressed until the setup menu on the television was reached (Link Loader controls the TV functions via infra-red technology). The “TV Link-Loader” option would be chosen, followed by the “Ready to Download” option. Finally the receive button on the Link Loader would be pressed, which would initiate the transfer of the pubic display mode information from the TV to the internal memory of the Link Loader. To transfer the TV setup data from the Link Loaders internal memory to another television set, you would press the send button, then the enter button on the Link Loader, while pointing the device at the target television. The information is transmitted from the Link Loader to the target television via an infra-red transmission. The applicable subheading for the Television Link Loaders (model #s TLL-1100A and TLL-1100X) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division