N044395 December 10, 2008 CLA-2-17:OT:RR:E:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.99.1090; 1701.99.5090 Mr. Jose A. Mena World Nations Incorporated 2315 North West 107th Avenue Suite 1M08 Doral, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of Refined Sugar from Mexico, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Colombia, Peru, Bolivia, Ecuador and Brazil Dear Mr. Mena: In your letter dated November 17, 2008, on behalf of your client, Strategic Business Group, you requested a classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as cane sugar refined in the following countries: Mexico, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Colombia, Peru, Bolivia, Ecuador and Brazil. The polarity of the sugar is said to be 99.6 to 99.7 degrees. The sugar will be imported for retail sale from the above countries in polypropylene sacks weighing 50-kilograms. The applicable subheading for the Refined Sugar will be 1701.99.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Other: Other… Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.99.5090, HTS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. The refined sugar, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, will meet the requirements of HTSUS General note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty, when classified under subheadings 1701.99.1090 and 1701.99.5090, HTS, under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. The refined sugar being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Guatemala, will meet the requirements of HTSUS General note 29(b)(i) and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty, when classified under subheading 1701.99.1090 and 1701.99.5090, HTS, under the DR-CAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. Articles classifiable under subheading 1701.99.1090, HTS, which are products of Costa Rica, Colombia, Peru, Bolivia and Ecuador, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division