N044256 November 21, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco International, Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of an upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated November 11, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn/Maurices, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Submitted sample, style #8183, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97% cotton and 3% spandex woven fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and is composed of more than four panels. The jacket features a collar, short cuffed sleeves with buttoned tabs, a full lining, a full front opening secured by three buttons, two chest patch pockets with buttoned flaps, two simulated pockets with buttoned flaps at the waist, a self-fabric buckled belt and loops, a rear pleat and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the style 8183 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton” jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 8183 fall within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division