N044222 December 2, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000 Ms. Gabriela Enciso Strattec Security Corporation P.O. Box 370470 El Paso, TX 79937-0470 RE: The tariff classification of a key fob set from Mexico. Dear Ms. Gabriela: In your letter received in this office on November 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question, based on the information supplied, is a key fob set. This set consists of two key fobs, one with a sapphire or glass head and one made of plastic. Both key fobs are radio remote controls used for a vehicle to remotely open and lock the doors, open the trunk, and turn on the lights. In addition, when either fob is inserted into the vehicle’s docking station, the engine can be started. The applicable subheading for the key fob set will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division