N044218 November 21, 2008 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ralph Garcia, Manager-International Trade Compliance Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc. 6400 Katella Avenue Cypress, CA 90630-5208 RE: The tariff classification of a bar assembly from Canada Dear Mr. Garcia, In your letter dated November 13, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Door Side Impact Bar Assembly (Part # MR599874). This component is an assembly of three subcomponents that are welded together and which provide rigidity to the door assembly, thereby affording extra protection to the vehicle passengers in the event of a side-impact collision. The Assembly resembles a two-headed canoe paddle and is composed of left and right stamped, steel brackets and a steel tube. The applicable classification subheading for the Door Side Impact Bar Assembly (Part # MR599874) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts…of…motor vehicles…: Other parts…of bodies…: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Based on the facts provided, the goods described above may qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment, because they might meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12.(b). The goods will, therefore, be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements, including Regional Value Content requirements specified in General Note 12.(t), Chapter 87., Chapter rule 1: 19.(A) or (B). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division