N044100 December 2, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.2925, 6216.00.5820 Ms. Mandy J. Barnes Midwest Gloves & Gear P.O. Box 260 Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Barnes: In your letter dated November 5, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. The submitted sample, style 253, is a man’s work glove with synthetic leather comprising the complete palmside, from fingertips to wrist, including the vented fourchettes, and also overlapping a portion of the backside thumb/forefinger crotch area, and the backside tip of the middle and ring fingers. There is a silicone mini-dot coating that has been uniformly applied to all of the aforementioned except the fourchettes. The remaining balance of the glove including the backside cuff is constructed of 97% polyester and 3% spandex knitted fabric. The glove features capping sewn along the open cuff, an elasticized wrist, and a portion of the backside thumb and cuff are made up of brushed polyester fabric. You have stated that the weight of the silicone dot coating is less than 50% of the weight of the synthetic leather fabric. The submitted sample, style 152A9, is a ladies work glove with a palmside, from fingertips to wrist, constructed of synthetic leather, including the backside fingertips, fourchettes, and also overlapping the thumb/forefinger crotch area. The remaining balance of the glove is constructed of a polyester mesh fabric surrounded by polyester rib-knit fabric. The glove features capping which sewn along the bottom cuff and also borders the mesh fabric, a hook and loop fastener at the wrist, a partially elasticized cuff and coated fabric overlay reinforcements on the palmside fingertips, thumb tip and at the base of the palmside fingers. The applicable subheading for style 253 will be 6216.00.2925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof…subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 152A9 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 10.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 253 and 152A9 fall within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division