N043905 December 4, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Mark Alexander Combined Resources, Int’l 2245 San Diego Avenue Suite 223 San Diego, CA 92110 RE: The tariff classification of expandable document organizer Dear Mr. Alexander: In your letter dated October 30, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. A style number was not provided for the sample submitted. It is an expandable accordion-style document organizer constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The item is a form of a briefcase. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to documents and other accessories. The organizer has a flap with a plastic clip closure. The interior has twenty-one pockets with tab inserts to identify the contents. It has a molded plastic carrying handle and measures approximately 15” (W) x 10” (H) x 4.75” (D). The applicable subheading for the document organizer will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.12.8030 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division