N043896 November 21, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8203.20.6030 Ms. Maryellen Dennison The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive Box 616 Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel pliers from China. Dear Ms. Dennison: In your letter dated November 3, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted will be returned as requested. The submitted sample (style #ST-313) is described as stainless steel pliers. You state that the jaws and the body of the pliers are made of chrome plated stainless steel. The handles are covered in ABS and rubber for easy grip. A tungsten carbide cutter is located to the side of the pivot point on the pliers. Included with the pliers is a fitted nylon pouch. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel pliers with the fitted nylon pouch will be 8203.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: other: other (except parts), pliers. The rate of duty will be 12¢/doz. + 5.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division