N043436 November 13, 2008 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9130; 3004.90.9190; 3004.90.9120 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals Inc. 210 Carnegie Center, Ste 103 Princeton, NJ 08540 RE: The tariff classification of Topiramate Tablets, Topiramate Sprinkle Capsules, Tamsolusin HCL Capsules, and Propranolol LA Capsules in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated October 23, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first two products, Topiramate Tablets, ranging in 25mg to 200mg and Topiramate Sprinkle Capsules in 15mg and 25 mg, are antiepileptic drugs. The third product, Tamsolusin HCL Capsules in 0.4mg, is indicated for the treatment of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). The fourth product, Propranolol LA Capsules, ranging from 60mg to 160mg, is indicated for the management of hypertension. The applicable subheading for the Topiramate Tablets and Topiramate Sprinkle Capsules in dosage/tablet form will be 3004.90.9130, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Tamsolusin HCL Capsules in dosage form will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Propranolol LA Capsules in dosage form will be 3004.90.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division