N043420 November 14, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Zoey Yang Avon Products Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s body wrap from China Dear Ms. Yang: In your letter dated October 30, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style PP1085948, is a woman’s bath body wrap constructed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester terry knit pile fabric. The pile is constructed of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester. The woman’s wrap features embroidery and detachable shoulder straps which are adjustable. The shoulder straps are attached to the neckline with buttons and each strap has two buttonholes on each end. The garment has a Velcro closure and is elasticized at the neckline. It is designed to cover the body from bodice to approximately knee length. The bottom of the wrap is finished with capping. Section XI subheading note 2(B) states that: In the case of textile products consisting of a ground fabric and a pile or looped surface no account shall be taken of the ground fabric; Accordingly, the classification of this garment will be based on the pile surface. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 350. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division