N043363 December 4, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.21.9000 Marlene Collins Liz Claiborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue HQ2 7th Floor North Bergen, N.J. 07047 RE: The tariff classification of a leather handbag from China Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated October 30, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. The style referred to as “Marion D” is a handbag constructed of genuine leather with a removable decorative fringe. The bag is designed and sized to contain money, keys, and small accessories that are carried on a daily basis. It features a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the sidewalls. The bag secures with a metal zipper closure and has a single shoulder strap. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 4.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.21.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, other, valued over $20 each. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division