N043305 November 21, 2008 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8040 Ms. Janet C. Wallett FCI USA, Inc. 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319 RE: The tariff classification of parts of connectors from Germany. Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated October 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of four models of insert molded lead frame assembly (IMLA) connector parts identified as part numbers 10084622-001 Airmax 4 PR “A” RAR IMLA Pressfit Leadframe, 10084623-001 Airmax 4 PR “B” RAR IMLA Pressfit Leadframe, 10084787-001 Airmax 5 PR “A” RAR IMLA Pressfit Leadframe, and 10084788-001 Airmax 5 PR “B” RAR IMLA Pressfit Leadframe. A representative sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Based on the information you provided, these are unplated stamped metal contacts specifically designed to be incorporated into completed IMLA assemblies. The completed IMLAs are components used in the assembly of AirMax High Speed Connectors. The applicable subheading for the Insert Molded Leadframe Assemblies (IMLAs) will be 8538.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Other: Other: Other: Metal contacts.” The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division