N043159 November 6, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Donica Harrison Director of Operations Shadescapes USA P.O. Box 190 Paonia, CO 81428 RE: The tariff classification of an umbrella canopy and a an umbrella cover bag from China Dear Ms. Harrison: In your letter dated October 30, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are identified as an umbrella canopy with no frame and an umbrella cover bag. You state that both items are constructed of 100% solution-dyed acrylic fabric. The applicable subheading for the umbrella canopy and the umbrella cover bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division