N043078 November 6, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Janet C. Wallett FCI USA, Inc. 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319 RE: The tariff classification of ExpressCard Bottom Shield Sub-assemblies made in China Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated October 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and descriptive literature for the ExpressCard Bottom Shield Sub-assemblies were submitted for our review. The merchandise is identified as the ExpressCard/34 Module Card Kit Bottom Shield Sub-Assembly with an open-end (part number 10030574 – 0010LF) and the ExpressCard/34 Module Card Kit Bottom Shield Sub-Assembly with a closed-end (part number 10030574 – 2100LF). The bottom shield sub-assemblies are made of stainless steel. You stated in a telephone conversation on October 30, 2008, that the sub-assemblies are designed to shield a card that is inserted into the slot of an automatic teller machine (ATM), computer, optical drive, magnetic drive, TV tuner, etc. The bottom shield sub-assemblies do not have electrical connections. The applicable subheading for the ExpressCard Bottom Shield Sub-assemblies will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division