N042971 November 7, 2008 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8204.20.0000 Ms. Carrie Laskavy Trade Compliance Specialist Central Purchasing, LLC. 3491 Mission Oaks Boulevard Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a heavy duty impact socket set from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Laskavy: In your letter dated October 28, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe the item as a heavy duty impact socket set (sku #96076). You state that the set contains seven chrome molybdenum steel, six point sockets. Their sizes are: 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼”, 5/16”, 3/8”, 7/16” and ½”. The sockets are designed for use with air impact wrenches. The applicable subheading for the heavy duty impact socket set (sku #96076) will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions; base metal parts thereof: socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division