N042886 November 21, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.4500 Michael J. Mercer Corbett International, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 203F Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bags from China Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated October 27, 2008 on behalf of Avaline Gila Group, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The bag referred to as Bag #1 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed wholly of a non-woven polypropylene (PP) textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. It is of a durable construction and suitable for long-term use. It measures approximately 12.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 8.25” (D). The bag referred to as Bag #2 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed wholly of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. It is of a durable construction and suitable for long-term use. It measures approximately 12” (W) x 14” (H) x 8” (D). The bag referred to as Bag #3 is a shopping-style tote bag constructed of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) textile material that is laminated on the exterior surface with a layer of plastic sheeting. The exterior surface of the bag is the plastic sheeting. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has an open top and double carrying handles. It is designed to provide protection, portability, storage, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, or personal effects during travel. It is of a durable construction and suitable for long-term use. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 16” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for Bag #1 and Bag #2 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Bag #3 will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division