N042847 November 10, 2008 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2104.10.0020 Ms. Tanis Johnson Newly Weds Foods, Co. 450 Superior Blvd. Mississauga, Ontario L5T 2R9 Canada RE: The tariff classification, country of origin marking, and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a dried soup mix from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letters dated October 14, 2008, and October 28, 2008, you requested a ruling on the status of a dried soup mix from Canada under the NAFTA. An ingredients breakdown was submitted with your letter. Corn Chowder Soup is a dry mix composed of approximately 20 percent soy protein isolate, 10 percent, each, of gelatin, starch, whey, and dextrose monohydrate, 7 percent, each, of buttermilk powder and corn, 4 percent egg white powder, 3 percent, each, of chopped onion, onion powder, and hot sauce powder, 2 percent, each, of soy sauce, salt, yeast Maxarome powder,and egg yolk powder, one percent, each, potassium chloride, shortening, and yeast extract, and less than one percent, each, of onion oil premix, oleo celery seed, black pepper, ground celery seed, beta carotene, drying agent, chicken flavor, butter flavor, I & G enhancer, red bell pepper, and spinach flakes. The salt, shortening, whey, butter flavor, egg white powder, egg yolk powder, and buttermilk powder will be products of Canada. The dextrose monohydrate, drying agent, yeast extract, chicken flavor, hot sauce powder, onion powder, isp low nitrate brine, starch, chopped onion, and corn will be products of the United States. The onion oil premix will be a product of Mexico. The potassium chloride and red bell pepper will be from China. The oleo celery, black pepper, and ground celery seed will be products of India. The beta carotene is from Switzerland, the yeast Maxarome from the Netherlands, the gelatin from Germany, the I & G enhancer from Thailand, the soy sauce from Japan, and the spinach flake is from Israel. In Canada, all ingredients will be combined and packed into 34-gram packs. The product is mixed with water and heated to make the soup. The applicable tariff provision for the dried Corn Chowder Soup will be 2104.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for soups and broths and preparations therefor….dried. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if-- (i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or (ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that-- (A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, … Based on the facts provided, the Corn Chowder Soup mix described above, when classified in subheading 2104.10.0020, HTSUS, will qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment, because it will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Notes 12(b)(ii)(A) and 12(t)/21.8, noting GN 12(f)(i). It will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The country of origin marking requirements for a "good of a NAFTA country" are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement ("NAFTA"), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations. Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines "country of origin" as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added). Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a "good of a NAFTA country" may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish. Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the Corn Chowder Soup mix is a good of Canada for marking purposes. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division