N042718 October 29, 2008 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Cherry Lin Tom’s Toy International (HK) Ltd. Room 604-6 Concordia Plaza 1 Science Museum Road TST East, Kowloon Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a textile Valentine from China Dear Mr. Lin: In your letter dated October 27, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as a “Valentine Picks with Heart” (Item Number HQC05-1265). It consists of three Valentine hearts made of industrial felt and a stick that is made of steel. The applicable subheading for the Valentine Picks with Heart will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division