N042639 October 30, 2008 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.42.1000 Ms. Edith Chapa Pier 1 Imports P.O. Box 961020 Fort Worth, Texas 76161-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from Egypt Dear Ms. Chapa: In your letter dated October 20, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as SKU 2330433, is a section of a Wilton woven rug. The rug is made from 100 percent polypropylene yarns. The surface of the rug features different color loop pile stripes that are separated by narrow flat woven sections. The actual rug will measure 63 x 90 inches. The edges are finished. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.42.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials: Wilton (including Brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The rug falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division