N042561 October 29, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040 Ms. Jennifer Mosco Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. Corporate Customs Compliance Department 200W Rittenhouse Circle, Door # 6 Bristol, PA. 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit t-shirt from Vietnam Dear Ms. Mosco: In your letter dated October 22, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style RT 2609B, is a woman’s t-shirt constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex jersey knit fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a V neckline, a narrow decorative ribbon covering the inside rear neck seam, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The fabric weighs 145 grams per square meter. The garment reaches below the waist. You inquire whether the decorative ribbon in the inside neck seam would affect the classification as a t-shirt. This decorative ribbon would not preclude classification under t-shirts in heading 6109. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading for style RT 2609B will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s: T-shirts: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style RT 2609B falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division