N042482 October 29, 2008 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3906.90.5000 Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, NY 11042 RE: The classification of calcium polystyrene sulphonate from India. Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated October 22, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as calcium polystyrene sulphonate (CAS-37286-92-3), an acrylic polymer in bulk form, for pharmaceutical use. The applicable subheading for the calcium polystyrene sulphonate in bulk form will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other acrylic polymers in primary forms. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact NIS Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division