N042457 November 13, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry case from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated October 16, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is retained by our office. Style 10048802 is a bi-fold wallet-style jewelry case constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to earrings, necklaces, rings, and other jewelry or small accessories. The interior of the wallet contains zippered compartments, pockets and a strip of textile which is designed to hold rings, earrings, or both. The jewelry case secures with a snap closure. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 4.25” (H) x 0.5” (D) when closed. The applicable subheading for style 10048802 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases…jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division