N042456 November 13, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated October 16, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being retained by this office. Style 10045792 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is intended to provide the useful functions of storage, protection, organization and portability to personal effects during travel. The main compartment is lined with polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting material. The interior has a zippered hanging pocket and an open hanging pocket on both sidewalls. The bag has a top zipper closure and double webbed carrying straps. The front exterior of the bag has three zippered pockets and two open pockets along the width of the bag. The back exterior of the bag has a large open pocket along the width of the bag and secures with a hook-and-loop closure. It measures approximately 16” (W) x 15” (H) x 3.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 10045792 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division