N042340 November 5, 2008 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. Bill Gage Brea Enterprise, Inc. PO Box 2421 Santa Clarita, CA 91386 RE: The tariff classification of steel bollards made in China Dear Mr. Gage: In your letter dated October 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on steel bollards. A copy of a photograph of the bollards was submitted with your ruling request. The item is described in your letter as a security barrier for use in preventing a vehicle from entering an area. Each steel bollard is made up of 1 inch by 10 inch pipes, 8¾ inch bars and #4 rebars. The components are joined together by welding to produce bollard weldments. You indicate that the merchandise is available in 1-5 bollard weldments. The applicable subheading for the steel bollards will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division