N042316 November 12, 2008 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9010 Mr. Kevin Hardy Associated Fuel Pump Systems Corporation 1100 Scotts Bridge Road P.O. Box 1326 Anderson, SC 29622 RE: The tariff classification of a sub-tank/reservoir from Japan Dear Mr. Hardy: In your letter dated August 19, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Associated Fuel Pump Systems. Descriptive literature, drawings and a sample were submitted. The item you plan to import is described as a sub-tank/reservoir, part number 196161-1260. This plastic reservoir is designed to hold excess fuel. When the level of fuel in the main fuel tank is low, the excess fuel from the reservoir is used to prevent fuel starvation which could cause the engine to stall. The sub-tank also functions as a platform to which the fuel level gauge and filter are mounted. You indicate the sub-tank is produced for use in fuel pumps for internal combustion engines. Such pumps are classified in subheading 8413.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the sub-tank/reservoir will be 8413.91.9010, HTSUS, which provides for parts of pumps of heading 8413.30.90. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division