N042114 November 7, 2008 CLA-2-06:OT:RR:NC:2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0604.99.6000 Mr. Ray Reynolds Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc. PO Box 45545 Atlanta, GA 30320-0545 RE: The tariff classification of decorative palm-leaf “sunspears” from India. Dear Mr. Reynolds: In your letter dated October 15, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of NL-Star Home Décor, LLC. A sample identified as a “decorative sunspear,” intended for use as filler in bouquets in the home, was submitted for our examination. It appears to be a dried palm leaf, or cut section thereof, on its own split stem (approximately 8” in length). Because the lamina (approximately 4” x 5”) exhibits a crimped surface and a multi-pointed circumference, the item resembles a hand fan. The sample, which is said to be obtained from the Borassus flabellifer plant (palmyra palm), appears to have been lightly dyed. The applicable subheading for the above-described “sunspear” will be 0604.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Articles classifiable under subheading 0604.99.6000, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". The importation of these goods may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS). You may contact that agency regarding possible applicable requirements at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture APHIS Plant Protection and Quarantine Permit Unit 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737-1236 Telephone number: 877-770-5990 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at 646-733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division