N042095 November 18, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Ron Ruben DHL Global Forwarding 4000 Redondo Beach Avenue, Suite 103 Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of insulated cooler bags from China Dear Mr. Ruben: In your letter dated October 17, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Yue Wing Cheong Manufactory, Ltd. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Style numbers 22628E and 22628F are soft-sided insulated cooler bags constructed with an outer surface of 100% non-woven polyester textile material. Both bags are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bags are also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The bags hold six 12oz beverage or food cans. The interior compartment of style number 22628E is lined with a waterproof plastic sheeting material and has an open pocket on the back wall. Style number 22628F is lined with aluminized foil. Both styles have a layer of foam plastics between the outer surface and the interior lining. The bags have top zipper closures along three sides and adjustable webbed shoulder straps. The back exteriors and each end of both styles have open pockets. The cooler bags measure approximately 8” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 5” (D). Style numbers 22405H5 and 22405H6 are soft-sided insulated cooler bags constructed with an outer surface of 100% non-woven polyester textile material. Both bags are designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to food and beverages during travel. The bags are also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The bags hold twelve 12oz beverage or food cans. The interior compartment of style number 22405H5 is lined with a waterproof plastic sheeting material and has an open pocket on the back wall. Style number 22405H6 is lined with aluminized foil. Both styles have a layer of foam plastics between the outer surface and the interior lining. The bags have top zipper closures along three sides and adjustable webbed shoulder straps. The back exteriors of each bag have an open pocket and both ends of each style have zippered pockets. The cooler bags measure approximately 14” (W) x 12” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for styles numbers 22628E, 22628F, 22405H5, 22405H6 will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.0807 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division