N041940 November 6, 2008 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9010 Ms. Sherri LaGood Oak Patch Gifts, LLC 1050 Owen Loop South Eugene, OR 97402 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s undergarment from China or Thailand. Dear Ms. LaGood: In your letter dated October 8, 2008, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #C01, is referred to as a “Bosom Buddy Bra Novelty Gag Gift” and is a woman’s brassiere constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The brassiere features elasticized edging sewn along the top edges that also extend to form the elasticized shoulder straps. The same elasticized edging also borders the bottom. The brassiere also features V-styled soft fabric cups and a back center seam. The applicable subheading for Item #C01 will be will be 6212.10.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Other…Of cotton fibers." The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Item #C01 falls within textile category 349. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division