N041775 November 14, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:WA:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Wendy A. Klarman American Cargo Express, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jackets from China. Dear Ms. Klarman: In your letter dated October 7, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ecko Complex LLC. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 33942 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 33942 has a self-fabric stand up collar with a rib knit lining; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; a screen print design and appliqués on the center chest; a half moon at the rear neckline; a small appliqué on the upper back panel; and a rib knit bottom. Style 33949 is a men’s jacket constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 33949 has a self-fabric stand up collar with a rib knit lining; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; large appliqués and embroidery on the center chest; a half moon at the rear neckline; a small appliqué on the upper back panel; and a rib knit bottom. Style 31155 is a men’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, knit fabric. Style 31155 has a self-fabric stand up collar with a rib knit lining; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; contrasting color inserts on the sleeves and the back panel; a flocked design and embroidery on the left chest, a half moon at the rear neckline; a small appliqué on the upper back panel; and a rib knit bottom. Style 33953 is a men’s jacket constructed from 55% cotton, 45% polyester, knit fabric. Style 33953 has a self-fabric stand up collar with a rib knit lining; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; contrasting color inserts on the front panels; a large appliqué on the left chest; a large flocked design and an appliqué on the back panel; a half moon at the rear neckline; a small appliqué on the upper back panel; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 33942, 33949, 31155 and 33953 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men’s. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 33942, 33949, 31155 and 33953 fall within textile category designation 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division