N041696 October 24, 2008 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Mr. Robert Pineda TRLA Group Inc. 490 Cloverleaf Drive Baldwin Park, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Vietnam Dear Mr. Pineda: In your letter dated October 6, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted garment, style WM30050, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton, 37 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex knit fabric with at least 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a rib knit spread collar, a small logo embroidery on the right sleeve, a partial front opening with a two button right-over-left closure, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 339. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division