N041688 October 29, 2008 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.5600; 1901.90.5800 Mr. Sabir Ali Canadian Wise foods, Inc. 7552 134A Street Surrey, British Columbia V3W 7J1 Canada RE: The tariff classification, country of origin marking, and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of dessert mixes from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Ali: In your letter dated October 15, 2008 you requested a ruling on the status of dessert mixes from Canada under the NAFTA. Product specifications and ingredients breakdowns for three products were submitted with your letter. Veggie Wise Instant Kheer Dessert Mix and Veggie Wise Instant Kheer Dessert Mix Strawberry are described as “free flowing dry mix[es]” in packages containing 180 grams, net weight. Both are composed of approximately 44 percent sugar, 27 percent pre-cooked rice, 15 percent creamer, 10 percent modified corn starch, 2 percent skim milk powder, 2 percent dehydrated carrots, and less than one percent, each, of flavor, color, and tricalcium phosphate. The mixes create a kheer (rice pudding) when added to milk, brought to a boil, and cooked until thickened. Instant Rasmali Rabri Mix – Regular is described as a “free flowing blend” consisting of approximately 58 percent sugar, 29 percent creamer, 10 percent modified corn starch, one percent skim milk powder, and less than one percent, each, of carrageenan, color, potassium sorbate, canola oil, and flavors. The rabri mix is packed in a container holding 1050 grams, and will create a thickened cream-like dessert product or dessert topping when added to milk and brought to a boil. All ingredients in the kheer mixes are products of the United States or Canada. The rabri mix may contain color and flavor from India. All other ingredients will be products of the United States or Canada. The applicable subheading for these three products, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17, will be 1901.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract, not containing cocoa…not elsewhere specified or included…other… other…articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17… described in additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 8 to chapter 17 have been reached, the mixes will be classified in subheading 1901.90.5800, HTSUS, and dutiable at the rate of 23.7 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/HTSUS/. General Note 12(b), HTSUS, sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is originating under the NAFTA. General Note 12(b), HTSUSUS, (19 U.S.C. § 1202) states, in pertinent part, that For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as “goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party” only if-- (i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or (ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that-- (A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, … Based on the facts provided, the kheer mixes and the rabri mix, when classified in subheading 1901.90.5600, qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment. The kheer mixes will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12(b)(i) and the rabri mix will meet the requirements of HTSUS General Note 12(b)(ii)(A) and 12(t)/19.6. The goods will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. The country of origin marking requirements for a “good of a NAFTA country” are also determined in accordance with Annex 311 of the North American Free Trade Agreement (“NAFTA”), as implemented by section 207 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat 2057) (December 8, 1993) and the appropriate Customs Regulations. The Marking Rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. The marking requirements of these goods are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations. Section 134.1(b) of the regulations, defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the U.S. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA Marking Rules will determine the country of origin. (Emphasis added). Section 134.1(j) of the regulations, provides that the “NAFTA Marking Rules” are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the regulations, defines a “good of a NAFTA country” as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules. Section 134.45(a)(2) of the regulations, provides that a “good of a NAFTA country” may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French or Spanish. Part 102 of the regulations, sets forth the “NAFTA Marking Rules” for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 of the regulations, sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Applying the NAFTA Marking Rules set forth in Part 102 of the regulations to the facts of this case, we find that the imported kheer mixes and rabri mix are goods of Canada for marking purposes. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division