N041567 October 28, 2008 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9010 Ms. Irma Ruiz Logfret Inc. 101 Park Avenue Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of pillowcases from India Dear Ms. Ruiz: In your letter dated October 10, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sheets & Co. The submitted samples, “800 Thread Count” and “500 Thread Count Piping,” are pillowcases. Both pillowcases are made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The open end of pillowcase “800 Thread Count” features a 4-inch wide self hem with a single cord contained in the folds of fabric. A single row of stitching holds the hem and outlines the cord. The pillowcase “500 Thread Count Piping” has a 4-inch wide self hem. Multiple folds are held with a single needle stitch creating the appearance of piping. The hem treatment used on the pillowcase is not considered piping. The applicable subheading for both pillowcases will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped… pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pillowcases fall within textile category 360. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division