N041558 November 5, 2008 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 9503.00.0080 Melissa Stanczak Ballet Makers, Inc. 1 Campus Road Totowa, N.J. 07512 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Stanczak: In your letter dated October 6, 2008 you requested a classification ruling. The sample which you submitted is being returned as requested. Style B46C is a travel bag with a removable stuffed mouse attached to a carrying strap. The bag is constructed with an outer surface of polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with no additional features. It has a top zipper closure and double carrying straps. The side exterior has a zippered pocket to hold a pair of shoes. It measures approximately 13” (W) x 9.75” (H) x 5.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stuffed mouse will be 9503.00.0080, HTSUS, which provides for tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. HTSUS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division